Your browser either does not support JavaScript or you have turned JavaScript off.

Specifications

Models
VPN50
VPN50
SBs
VPN100
VPN100
SMBs
VPN300
VPN300
SMBs
VPN1000
VPN1000
MBs
Hardware Specifications
Interfaces 4 x LAN/DMZ, 1 x WAN, 1 x SFP 4 x LAN/DMZ, 2 x WAN, 1 x SFP 7 x GbE (Configurable)
1 x SFP
12 x GbE (Configurable)
2 x SFP
USB3.0 ports 1 2 2 2
Console port Yes (RJ-45) Yes (DB9) Yes (DB9) Yes (DB9)
Rack-mountable - Yes Yes Yes
System Capacity & Performance*1
SPI firewall throughput (Mbps)*2 800 2,000 2,600 8,000
VPN throughput (Mbps)*3 150 500 1,000 1,500
Max. TCP concurrent sessions*4 400,000 800,000 2,000,000 3,000,000
Max. concurrent IPSec VPN tunnels*5 50 100 300 1,000
Concurrent SSL VPN users (default/max.)*6 10/50 30/200 50/300 250/500
VLAN interface 8 16 64 128
Concurrent device logins (default/max.)*6 64 200/300 500/800 800/4000
WLAN Management
Managed AP number (default/max.)*6 4/36 4/68 4/132 8/1032
Key Features
VPN IKEv2, IPSec, SSL, L2TP/IPSec IKEv2, IPSec, SSL, L2TP/IPSec IKEv2, IPSec, SSL, L2TP/IPSec IKEv2, IPSec, SSL, L2TP/IPSec
SSL (HTTPS) inspection - Yes Yes Yes
Content filtering*6 1 year free 1 year free 1 year free 1 year free
Geo Enforcer*6 1 year free 1 year free 1 year free 1 year free
EZ Mode Yes - - -
Hotspot Management*6*7 Yes Yes Yes Yes
Ticket printer support*7 / Support Q'ty (max.) Yes (SP350E) / 10 Yes (SP350E) / 10 Yes (SP350E) / 10 Yes (SP350E) / 10
Amazon / Azure VPC Yes Yes Yes Yes
Facebook WiFi Yes Yes Yes Yes
Device HA Pro*8 - Yes Yes Yes
Power Requirements
Power input 12V DC, 2.0 A max. 12V DC, 2.5A max. 12V DC, 4.17A max. 100-240 V AC, 50/60 Hz,2.5 A max.
Max. power consumption (watt) 12 13.3 24.1 46.0
Heat dissipation (BTU/hr) 40.92 45.38 82.23 120.10
Physical Specifications
Item Dimensions (WxDxH)(mm/in.)
216 x 143 x 33/8.50 x 5.63 x 1.30
Weight (kg/lb.)
0.88/1.94
Dimensions (WxDxH)(mm/in.)
272 x 187 x 36/10.7 x 7.36 x 1.42
Weight (kg/lb.)
1.4/3.09
Dimensions (WxDxH)(mm/in.)
300 x188 x 44/16.93 x 7.4 x 1.73
Weight (kg/lb.)
1.65 / 3.64
Dimensions (WxDxH)(mm/in.)
400 x 250 x 44/16.93 x 9.84 x 1.73
Weight (kg/lb.)
3.3/7.28
Packing Dimensions (WxDxH)(mm/in.)
276 x 185 x 98/10.87 x 7.28 x 3.86
Weight (kg/lb.)
1.41/3.11
Dimensions (WxDxH)(mm/in.)
427 x 247x 73/16.81 x9.72 x 2.87
Weight (kg/lb.)
2.23 (W/O bracket)
2.42 (W/ bracket)
Dimensions (WxDxH)(mm/in.)
351 x 152 x 245/13.82 x 5.98 x 9.65
Weight (kg/lb.)
2.83/6.24
Dimensions (WxDxH)(mm/in.)
519 x 392 x 163/20.43 x 15.43 x 6.42
Weight (kg/lb.)
4.8/10.58
Included accessories
  • Power adapter
  • RJ-45 - RS-232 cable for console connection
  • Power adapter
  • Rack mounting kit (optional, by regions)
  • Power adapter
  • Power cord
  • Rack mounting kit
  • Power cord
  • Rack mounting kit
Environmental Specifications
Operating Temperature
0°C to 40°C /32°F to 104°F
Humidity
10% to 90%(non-condensing)
Temperature
0°C to 40°C /32°F to 104°F
Humidity
10% to 90%(non-condensing)
Temperature
0°C to 40°C /32°F to 104°F
Humidity
10% to 90%(non-condensing)
Temperature
0°C to 40°C /32°F to 104°F
Humidity
10% to 90%(non-condensing)
Storage Temperature
-30°C to 70°C (-22°F to 158°F)
Humidity
10% to 90%(non-condensing)
Temperature
-30°C to 70°C (-22°F to 158°F)
Humidity
10% to 90%(non-condensing)
Temperature
-30°C to 70°C (-22°F to 158°F)
Humidity
10% to 90%(non-condensing)
Temperature
-30°C to 70°C (-22°F to 158°F)
Humidity
10% to 90%(non-condensing)
MTBF (hr) 655,130 529,688 529,688 444,930
Certifications
EMC FCC Part 15 (Class B),IC, CE EMC (Class B),RCM,BSMI FCC Part 15 (Class B),CE EMC (Class B),C-Tick (Class B),BSMI FCC Part 15 (Class A),CE EMC (Class A),C-Tick (Class A),BSMI FCC Part 15 (Class A),CE EMC (Class A),C-Tick (Class A),BSMI
Safety BSMI, UL LVD (EN60950-1), BSMI LVD (EN60950-1), BSMI LVD (EN60950-1), BSMI

Note:
* This matrix with the latest firmware version.
1. Actual performance may vary depending on network conditions and activated applications.
2. Maximum throughput based on RFC 2544 (1,518-byte UDP packets).
3. VPN throughput measured based on RFC 2544 (1,424-byte UDP packets).
4. Maximum sessions measured using the industry standard IXIA IxLoad testing tool.
5. Including Gateway-to-Gateway and Client-to-Gateway.
6. With Zyxel service license to enable or extend the feature capacity.
7. With Hotspot Management license support.
8. ZyWALL VPN100 or above supports Device HA Pro once registered.

 


*All specifications are subject to change without notice.

Access Point Compatibility List

Product Unified AP Unified Pro AP
Models
  • NWA5121-NI
  • NNWA5121-N
  • NNWA5123-NI
  • NNWA5301-NJ
  • NNWA5123-AC
  • NWAC5302D-S
  • Forward Compatible APs*
  • WAC6502D-E
  • WAC6502D-S
  • WAC6503D-S
  • WAC6553D-E
  • WAC6103D-I
  • Forward Compatible APs*
Functions
Central management Yes Yes
Auto provisioning Yes Yes
Data forwarding Local bridge Local bridge/Data tunnel
ZyMesh Yes Yes

*: From APC3.0, commercial gateways supporting APC technology are able to recognize APs with FW release higher than APC3.0 as Forward Compatible APs. Resellers can introduce newly-available Zyxel APs with basic features supported without upgrading any new controller firmware.

Transceivers (Optional)

Model Speed Connector Wavelength Max. Distance DDMI
SFP-1000T Gigabit RJ-45 - 100m (109 yd) -
SFP-LX-10-D Gigabit LC 1310 nm 10 km (10936 yd) Yes
SFP-SX-D Gigabit LC 850 nm 550m (601 yd) Yes

*All specifications are subject to change without notice.